Modern First Editions

Seventeen twentieth-century first editions, all with original dust jackets, in very good or better condition overall. some signed by the author. Please inquire (bauera@abac.com or phone 858-454-6610) re specific condition and signing details. High-resolution photos available upon request.


Bellow, Saul

Herzog

New York: Viking Press, 1964

First edition. 341 pages. Blue cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, cover lettered in blind. Dust jacket, design by Mel Williamson, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

Signed by Bellow on end paper, a good copy of the author's novel for which he won the National Book Award.

$1250.00


Blatty, William Peter

The Exorcist

New York: Harper & Row, 1971

First edition. 340, [4] pages. Burgundy cloth backed boards, silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket, design by Frederick Cantor, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

Signed by Blatty on end paper, a good copy of the biggest-selling novel published during the decade of the 1970s.

$600.00

 


Capote, Truman

Other Voices, Other Rooms

New York: Random House, 1948

First edition. 231 pages. Cream-colored cloth binding, red lettering on spine with black rule. Dust jacket, design by Sol Immerman, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

-- A good copy of Capote's provocative debut as a celebrity writer, shocking in its subject matter at the time and impressive in its luxuriant style, with the famous photograph of Capote by Halma on rear jacket panel.

$1100.00


Chandler, Raymond

Killer in the Rain

Boston: Houghton Mifflin / The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1964

First edition. 394 pages. Blue cloth binding, silver lettering on cover and spine. Dust jacket, design by Rob Howard, not price clipped, near fine.

-- A good copy of these eight short stories, by the creator of the hard boiled detective hero Philip Marlowe, collected together for the first time.

$500.00


Clarke, Arthur C.

Childhood's End

New York: Ballantine Books, 1953

First edition. 214, [4] pages. Red cloth binding, black lettering on spine, back free end paper tape marks, else good. Dust jacket, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

-- A good copy of an early novel by the prolific British science-fiction writer, Clarke is most famous for his 1968 classic 2001: A Space Odyssey.

$3500.00

 


Fitzgerald, F. Scott

All the Sad Young Men

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926

First edition, first state. 267 pages. Black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, cover lettering in blind. Dust jacket, drawing by Cleon, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good. (Bruccoli: A13)

-- A very good copy of Fitzgerald's third collection of short stories.

$7500.00


Haley, Alex

Roots

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976

First edition. 587 pages. Cloth backed tan boards, gold lettering and ruling on spine. Dust jacket, design by Al Nagy, minor edge wear, else good.

-- A good copy of the generational story of Haley's ancestors in Africa and America, it remained on the bestseller list for nine months, was awarded a special Pulitzer Prize, and would become a phenomenon when adapted into a twelve hour mini series in 1977, launching a resurgence in genealogy research. Photograph of Haley by Alex Gotfryd on rear panel dust jacket.

$250.00


Hammett, Dashiell

The Thin Man

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934

First edition. 259, [1] pages. Cloth binding, usual fading, red and blue decoration on spine, red rule frame and dark blue mask on cover, 'seep' for sleep on page 209. Dust jacket,scarce red and black issue with photograph of William Powell on front panel, not price clipped, edge wear, else good.

A good copy of Hammett's last novel, in clam shell case, which introduces the husband and wife sleuths Nick and Nora Charles to the reading audience, in what proved to be the writer's biggest selling work, while making Hammett a celebrity and a fortune; the 1934 film, starring William Powell and Myrna Loy, was so popular that five sequels followed.

$4000.00


Hayes, Billy, with William Hoffer

Midnight Express

New York: E. P. Dutton / Thomas Congdon Books, 1977

First edition. 280 pages. Black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket, design by Alfred Manso, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

A good copy of the true story of a young man's survival and escape from a Turkish prison.

$125.00


Hemingway, Ernest

A Farewell to Arms

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929

First edition, first state. 355 pages. Black cloth binding with gold paper labels lettered and ruled in black on cover and spine. Dust jacket, drawing by Cleon, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good. (Hanneman: A8a)

-- A good copy of Hemingway's third novel, with "Barclay" misspelled on front dust jacket flap (correct spelling text: Catherine Barkley) and without disclaimer verso dedication page.

$7500.00


Mailer, Norman

The Naked and the Dead

New York: Rinehart and Company, 1948

First edition, with the Rinehart logo on copyright page. 721 pages. Black covers with white lettering on spine, usual minor chipping head and toe of spine. Dust jacket, design by Karov, not price clipped, edges chipped, else good.

-- A good copy of Mailer's naturalistic first novel, which has been acclaimed as the most ambitious and powerful novel so far to be based on the war experience; the book topped the New York Times bestseller list for eleven consecutive weeks, from which the twenty-five year old writer was to emerge as a literary celebrity. Photograph of Mailer by G. Maillard Kesslere on rear panel of dust jacket.

$1250.00


McMurtry, Larry

Lonesome Dove; A Novel

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985

First edition. 843 pages. Black cloth backed boards, silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket, design by George Corsillo, as new.

-- A very good copy of McMurtry's Pulitzer prize winning epic chronicle. Jacket painting by Shannon Stirnweis.

$400.00



Porter, Katherine Anne

Pale Horse, Pale Rider; Three Short Novels

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939

First edition. 264 pages. Pale greenish blue cloth binding, black lettering on cover and spine. Dust jacket, price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

-- A good copy of an acclaimed collection of fiction by this Pulitzer Prize winning author; comprises Old Mortality; Noon Wine; Pale Horse, Pale Rider.

 

$125.00


Steinbeck, John

The Forgotten Village

New York: Viking Press, 1941

First edition. 143 pages. Open weave linen binding, green pictorial cover design and lettering on spine. Dust jacket, photo illustrated, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good. (Goldstone: A14)

-- A good copy of Steinbeck's story and script for the motion picture directed by Herbert Kline.

$1150.00


Steinbeck, John

The Pearl

First edition. 122, [2] pages. Deep tan binding with illustration on cover stamped in black. Dust jacket, second state, designed by Robert Hallock, not price clipped, as new. (Morrow: 189)

-- A very good copy of Steinbeck's retelling of a Mexican folktale. Photograph by Breitenbach of Steinbeck, printed in maroon, looking to his right on rear panel dust jacket.

$400.00


Styron, William

Lie Down in Darkness: A Novel

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951

First edition. 400 pages. Light brown cloth binding, gold lettering on cover and spine. Dust jacket, artwork by George Salter, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

-- A good copy of the author's first novel, notable for its use of interior monologue.

$650.00


Thompson, Hunter S.

Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga

New York: Random House, 1967

First edition. 278, [2] pages. Black cloth binding with silver motorcyclist design on cover, red and silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket, design by Joseph del Gaudio, not price clipped, minor edge wear, else good.

-- A very good copy of this controversial chronicle of the 1960s.

$1250.00


Updike, John

Bech: A Book

First edition. 206, [4] pages. Orange cloth binding, gold lettering cover and spine. Dust jacket, illustrations by Arnold Roth, not price clipped, near fine.

-- Signed by Updike on end paper, a good copy of the first volume of the trilogy by this Nobel Prize winning author.

$350.00